Privacy & Cookie Policy

We (‘BANNING’ or ‘we’ or ‘our’) deeply respect and value your privacy. We will therefore handle your personal data with the utmost care. This Privacy and Cookie Policy describes the information we collect about you through your use of our websites and our services and how we use that information.

Scope and acceptance of this Privacy Policy

By using our websites and related services, we inform you that we can collect, use, disclose and store your personal data, as described in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy and Cookie Policy is applicable to all parts of the websites managed by BANNING, including the following websites:

https://www.banning.nl/
https://www.banning-legal.com/
https://www.mededinging.co/
http://www.werkenbijbanning.nl/

Privacy

How do we collect your personal data?

We collect your personal data in the following circumstances:

  1. When you subscribe for our newsletter or sign up for a seminar;
  2. When you visit our website;
  3. When you use our (legal) services;
  4. When you respond to a vacancy and send your CV.

We collect the following personal data:

Data we automatically collect:

When you visit and/or use our websites, we automatically collect the personal data provided by your computer, mobile device or other device that gives you access to our websites. This data may be collected using cookies. For more information regarding the use of cookies we refer you to the Cookies-section. The collected information consists of the following:

  • browser iformation;
  • duration of your visit;
  • web pages you visit;
  • hyperlinks you select;
  • geographical information based on your IP-address;
  • information about your connection, such as your IP-address.

Personal data you explicitly provide:

  • (company) name;
  • address;
  • postal code;
  • gender;
  • place of residence;
  • country;
  • (mobile) phone number;
  • date of birth;
  • e-email address;
  • financial data;
  • identity data;
  • language preference;
  • other information.

How do we use your personal data:

We process your personal data based on the following legal grounds:

A. for the prupose of our legitimate interests. These legitimate interests include:

1. marketing purposes;
2. to improve and optimize our services;
3. to conduct disputes;
4. to secure and manage our systems;

B. for compliance with legal obligations (if necessary);
C. on the basis of unambiguous consent.

We process your personal data for the following purposes, based on the noted legal grounds:

Legal ground(s):Purpose:
For cont(r)act purposes:
ATo execute a services agreement that you concluded.
B1To approach you for marketing purposes focused on our services and products.
A, B1, B2, B3 of CTo contact you via e-mail, text message or phone.
A, B1, B2, B3 of CTo respond to questions, comments and to handle complaints
Invoicing:
A, B3Invoicing and if necessary for taking debt collection measures.
Product- and service development:
B1, B2, B4To determine who uses our website, how people are using our websites, assisting in use and to improve our website.
B1, B2To personalize our services, the content and advertisements on our website.
For compliance with legal requirements:
CTo comply with legal requirements based on law and regulations.
B2, B3, B4 en CTo identify (attempts to) unlawful and/or criminal conduct against BANNING, its customers and employees, as well as for participation in warning systems which are used to prevent fraud to manage credit risks.

Sharing of personal data to third parties:

We may share your personal data with third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy and relevant law and regulations. We solely disclose your data in the following circumstances:

We may use services of third parties to process your personal data. These third parties act as processors of BANNING. Your personal data will be transferred to secure servers within the EU. BANNING has signed processing agreements with these processors in accordance with European and Dutch privacy regulations. Please find below an overview of our processors:

Processor:Serice description:Privacy Policy :
TransIpFacilitates hosting platformPrivacy Policy
MailChimpFacilitates mailing servicePrivacy Policy
(Other) IT- service providersFacilitate IT-servicesNot available
Financial service providersFacilitate financial servicesNot available

BANNING does not disclose your personal data to other parties.

We will not disclose your personal information to law enforcement, other government officials, or other third parties without a subpoena, court order or substantially similar legal procedure, except when we believe in good faith that the disclosure of information is necessary and legitimate.

Retention of personal data:

We will retain your personal data not longer than for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes of processing your personal data. We will also delete your personal data if it is found to be no longer actual or accurate or if the person concerned requests removal himself. The aforementioned retention periods do not apply if there is a legal exception applicable, or if this information is required for a longer period for our services or a dispute.

Security of your personal data:

We take all reasonable organizational and technical measures to help secure your personal data and to help prevent loss, misuse or modification.

Links to other websites:

Our website contains hyperlinks to websites maintained by third-parties that may apply other terms & conditions for the processing of personal data. We are not responsible for the content or processing of personal data via the websites of these third parties.

Rights of data subjects:

You have the right to request BANNING to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed. If you submit a request we will provide you with an overview of all personal data we have about you.

If you subsequently believe that we have inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date personal data about you, or if you suspect that we incorrectly processed your personal data, you may ask us at any time to correct, supplement or delete that information. You may also request us to restrict the processing of your personal data, as well as request us to transfer your personal data to another controller. Objections and access requests, correction, deletion or transfer will be executed, in accordance with the law, subject to available legal exceptions, within four weeks. Furthermore, you can request to restrict your data. You may submit your request by the following means:

By mail:By email:
BANNING N.V.
Spinhuiswal 2
5211 JG ‘s-Hertogenbosch
The Netherlands
privacy@banning.nl
By phone:Opt-out:
+31 73 692 77 77Through the available opt-out options in the mailings (for marketing purposes)

Complaints:

If you have a complaint or other question with regards to the processing of your personal data, you may contact us through the following email address: privacy@banning.nl. Please make sure you include as much information as you can.

We will review complaints and questions within four weeks. We do everything we can to provide you with the best possible service. We make also every effort to resolve disputes. If you are not satisfied with the outcome, you may contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority (‘DPA’) (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) and file a complaint.

Cookies

This Cookies-section is complementary to the Privacy-section.

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored by your browser or smart device when you visit our website. The information stored therein can be sent back to our server on a subsequent visit. Cookies are harmless.

We use the following cookies:

Functional cookies:

We use functional cookies to ensure our website runs properly and to improve the website’s usability. We also use cookies on our website to enhance your experience on our website.

Session cookies:

We use session cookies to see which parts of the website you have viewed with your visit. This enables us to adjust our service as much as possible to the surfing behaviour of our visitors. These cookies are automatically deleted when you close the web browser.

Analytical cookies:

We use Google Analytics and other analytical cookies to see how you are using our website. With the use of these cookies we can improve the quality of our website. The information gathered by Google Analytics is transferred to, and used by Google on servers located in different countries within and outside the EEA. Google anonymizes the gathered IP addresses and uses a SSL encryption to securely transfer the gathered information.  For more information we refer you to the Privacy Policy of Google, as well as the specific Privacy Policy of Google Analytics.

Social Media cookies:

The social media buttons on this websites contain links to specific social media pages, such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn and Twitter. These buttons work through pieces of code that come from Facebook, Instagram and Twitter itself. Cookies are placed through this code and we do not have any influence on this. If you click on a social media button, your personal data will be processed by the specific social media service. For more information we refer you to the privacy policy of Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn and Twitter (which can change regularly).

Please find below an overview of the cookies placed by BANNING:

Party:Cookie:Purpose:Retention period:
GooglePREF, NID, SNID, SID, HSID, APISID, CONSENT, SAPISID, SSID, DVThese cookies are placed by Google to provide services to BANNING, such as the use of Google Maps.Maximum of 2 years.
Google Analytics_ga, _gat, _gat_*, _gid,These (session) cookies are placed in order to improve our website and the user experience. It gives us insight in the surfing behaviour of visitors.Maximum of 2 years.
Google Analytics Dashboard for WP (GADWP)gadwp_wg_default_swmetric, gadwp_wg_default_metric, gadwp_wg_default_dimensionThese (session) cookies are placed in order to improve our website and the user experience. It gives us insight in the surfing behaviour of visitors.Less than an hour
Redux_blastThis cookie is placed to render the visual theme of the website.3 days
_icl_current_language, _icl_current_admin_language_*These cookies store your language preferenceMaximum of 1 day
cfid, cftokenThese cookies are placed by our server to observe (unique) returning visitors. These cookies do not follow or save any activities.Maximum of 30 years
WordPresswp-settings-time-*, wordpress_test_cookie, ORIGINALURLTOKENThese cookies are placed to use certain functionalities of WordPress.Maximum of 1 year

Most browsers allow users to reject all cookies. Below you will find an overview of browsers and the corresponding manual to reject cookies. The rejection of cookies may result in a non-functioning website:

Apple Safari;
Google Chrome;
Microsoft Internet Explorer;
Mozilla Firefox.

Final provisions

Modifications Privacy en Cookie Policy:

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy and Cookie Policy from time to time by placing a new version on our website.

Contact details BANNING:

By mail:By email:
BANNING N.V.
Spinhuiswal 2
5211 JG ‘s-Hertogenbosch
The Netherlands
privacy@banning.nl
By phone:
+31 73 692 77 77

 

This Privacy and Cookie Policy was last updated on August 7, 2018.